Monday, March 5, 2012

AFC Challenge Cup 2012 Schedule and Groups

The AFC Challenge Cup 2012 Finals is scheduled for this March with eight countries (two groups)) battling for the championship cup. This tournament which happens every two years was created for Asia's emerging national football teams. For this year's finals, only three out of the eight participating are categorized as part of the emerging football nations, namely, Nepal, Palestine and the Philippines.




How the Philippine Azkals got made it to the last eight was a feat in itself and is a first as they made it past the qualifying playoffs by winning 3-2 on aggregate against Mongolia last year (Philippines 2-0 Mongolia, Panaad and Mongolia 2-1 Philippines, Ulan Bator). In the qualifying group stage, the Azkals placed second after a 1-1 draw with Myanmar, a scoreless draw against Palestine and a 3-0 victory against Bangladesh.

The last eight countries who will be competing for the AFC Challenge Cup 2012 were grouped into two:

Group A - Maldives, Nepal, Palestine, Turkmenistan

Group B - DPR Korea, India, Philippines, Tajikistan

The schedule for the AFC Challenge Cup 2012 which will run from March 8 to March 19, 2012 are below (Schedules are in NPT - Nepal Time):

March 8, 2012, 17:00 - Nepal vs Palestine, Dashrath Stadium
March 8, 2012, 15:00 - Turkmenistan vs Maldives, Halchowk Stadium
March 9, 2012, 15:00 - DPR Korea vs Philippines, Halchowk Stadium
March 9, 2012, 17:00 - India vs Tajikistan, Dashrath Stadium
March 10, 2012, 15:00 - Palestine vs Turkmenistan, Halchowk Stadium
March 10, 2012, 17:00 - Maldives vs Nepal, Dashrath Stadium
March 11, 2012, 17:00 - Philippines vs India, Dashrath Stadium
March 11, 2012, 15:00 - Tajikistan vs DPR Korea, Halchowk Stadium
March 12, 2012, 17:00 - Nepal vs Turkmenistan, Dashrath Stadium
March 12, 2012, 15:00 - Maldives vs Palestine, Halchowk Stadium
March 13, 2012, 17:00 - DPR Korea vs India, Dashrath Stadium
March 13, 2012, 15:00 - Tajikistan vs Philippines, Halchowk Stadium

Semi finals
March 16, 2012, 14:30 - Group A Winner vs Group B Runner Up (SF1), Dashrath Stadium
March 16, 2012, 18:30 - Group B Winner vs Group A Runner Up (SF 2), Dashrath Stadium

Finals
March 19, 2012, 14:30 - SF1 Loser vs SF2 Loser, Dashrath Stadium
March 19, 2012, 18:30 - SF1 Winner vs SF2 Winner, Dashrath Stadium


No comments: